Name:Cropmarks of medieval to post medieval enclosures, ditches and possible trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of incomplete rectilinear and trapezoidal enclosures, ditches and a possible trackway of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of incomplete rectilinear and trapezoidal enclosures, ditches and a possible trackway of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-4). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3299 3092.

A possible incomplete trapezoidal enclosure is present measuring up to 134m by 108m. Its western and southern sides are defined by narrow ditch cropmarks. Its eastern side appears to be formed by a medieval to post medieval road (NHER 38864), with the modern road marking its northern limit. Two ditch cropmarks present outside of, and parallel to, the western side of the enclosure are probably also contemporary with it. Located within the trapezoidal enclosure at TG 3296 3094 is a possible incomplete rectilinear enclosure. Externally it measures 14m wide by at least 17m long and has a narrow ditch of less than 1m wide. A positive linear cropmark, probably a path or trackway, connects the northern end of the enclosure with the medieval road to the east, presumably providing access between the two. However, the eastern end of this trackway crosses the medieval road, suggesting that they may not be entirely contemporary with one another. The apparent relationship of the trapezoidal enclosure to the medieval to post medieval road (NHER 38864) suggests that they are both likely to be of a contemporary date. The road itself led past a post mill (NHER 7071) of the same date and it is possible that these enclosures are related to the mill. The enclosures are not marked in Faden’s 1797 map of Norfolk or later maps (S5). Other linear and curvilinear ditch cropmarks are present to the south of the small rectilinear enclosure but are of unknown date.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 February 2005

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)