Name:Possible Neolithic long barrow

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete sub-rectangular or regular curvilinear enclosure, possibly a Neolithic long barrow or mortuary enclosure, is visible on aerial photographs. This cropmark was previously recorded as part of NHER 12818.

Parish:KNAPTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of an incomplete sub-rectangular enclosure, possibly a Neolithic long barrow or mortuary enclosure, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). This cropmark is centred on TG 3054 3361 and was previously recorded as part of NHER 12818. A possible incomplete sub-rectangular enclosure is present on a southwest to northeast alignment. The southwestern end is complete and has rounded corners. The northern side of the enclosure tapers inwards towards a possible pointed northeastern end, but the southern side is incomplete and does not complete the circuit. Externally, the enclosure measures at least 32m by 11m with internal dimensions of at least 30m by 9m. The cropmark is located on a north to south aligned ridge on a south facing slope. It is possible that this cropmark relates to a Neolithic long barrow or mortuary enclosure. Alternatively the enclosure could relate to the adjacent post mill (NHER 39049).
J. Albone (NMP), 7 December 2004

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Undated)