Name:Cropmarks of medieval to post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Up to three field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Although not depicted on 19th-century maps, they fit the pattern of enclosure recorded on such documents. The rather sinuous outline of some of these field boundaries suggests that they may have originated in the medieval period.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Post-medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1). Those that have been mapped by the NMP are principally centred at TG 2930 3525, but are also visible at TG 2952 3538. Further field boundaries are visible on the same photographs but have not been mapped as they are depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps (e.g. S2). The fact that the field boundaries mapped by the NMP fit into the pattern of enclosure depicted on such maps indicates that they are likely to have been extant in the post-medieval period, although they had been removed by 1839 (S3). At the same time, the sinuous outline of these ditches, and of certain of the field boundaries depicted on the historic maps, suggests that elements of the post-medieval pattern may have originated in the medieval period.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 7 December 2004.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)