Name:Cropmarks of possible post medieval enclosure

Summary

A possible enclosure, which perhaps dates to the post medieval period, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It lies less than 100m to the east of Lime Kiln Farm and seems most likely to be an agricultural enclosure associated with this farm, which is depicted on Faden's map of Norfolk (1797). Alternatively it might be related to the eponymous limekiln (NHER 15847), or to the extraction of chalk for this industry. At the same time, in the absence of any dating evidence, the possibility that it instead forms part of the possibly Iron Age to Roman field system immediately to its south (NHER 38961) cannot be discounted.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2722 3669. It seems most likely to be associated with Limekiln Farm, depicted by Faden (S2), or with the production of lime at the site. A limekiln (NHER 15847) and a chalk pit are depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps (S3) approximately 150m to the south-west. At the same time, the enclosure's form is rather irregular and parts of it are aligned with agricultural marks visible on the same aerial photographs. This may indicate that rather than representing an archaeological site, the cropmarks are the product of modern agricultural activity and the background geology of the area.

The enclosure is only partially visible but appears to be defined by a number of curvilinear segments of ditch arranged into an approximate square or rectangle. It is not clear whether any of the breaks in its ditch circuit represent entrances or are merely a result of the cropmark being masked. It measures approximately 52.5m by at least 48m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 December 2004.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)