Name:Cropmark of rectilinear enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. No dating evidence has been recovered from the site, but it is likely to be associated with, and may even form part of, a field system of this probable date (NHER 38961). It is located at the western end of the field system and shares the same orientation. The function of the enclosure is not clear; it may simply have been a field or it may have had a more specialised agricultural function, as a stock enclosure for example. Similar enclosures have been identified to the northwest (NHER 38854) and southwest (NHER 29754).

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2665 3665. Although the enclosure lies within a field system (NHER 38961), and appears to form part of this system, it also appears to be a relatively discrete and well-defined feature, rather than simply a part of the larger site. While an Iron Age to Romano-British date for the enclosure seems plausible, it should be noted that it is conjectural and to a significant extent based upon the dating of the field system which surrounds it. As with the field system, the fact that parts of the post-medieval field pattern depicted on historic maps shares the same orientation means that the possibility that the enclosure is of post-Roman date cannot be discounted.

The enclosure is only partially visible but appears to be rectangular in plan with slightly rounded corners. It measures up to 80m wide and at least 120m long. It seems to have an entrance along its south-west side; a second possible entrance exists on its south-east side.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 December 2004.