Name:Site of World War Two military features

Summary

Buildings and earth banked structures associated with a probable World War Two military camp are visible on contemporary aerial photographs. It is possible that they represent the remains of a radio countermeasures station, recorded as being located at Edingthorpe by a bibliographic source.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP. Southeast of Hall Farm Edingthorpe
A possibly temporary World War Two military camp is visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1). The visible remains were centred on TG 3205 3247. Four rectangular buildings were located in the northern part of the site. Further south at TG 3202 3240 was a possible structure covered by earth banks. Soilmarks 40m to its south suggested that another earth banked structure had already been removed. Although it is likely that this site is a military camp of some sort, it is not possible to determine its function from the remains visible in June 1946.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 30 November 2004.

January 2007.
The features described above could represent the remains of a World War Two radio countermeasures station, recorded as being located at Edingthorpe by a first hand account given in Brettingham 2006 (S2). This was a receiving station, connected to a transmitting station at Mundesley (NHER 38977). An alternative site for the station is NHER 39000 1.35km to the southwest.
S. Tremlett (NLA), 3 January 2007.

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)