Name:Cropmarks of three possible Iron Age to Roman field boundaries

Summary

Three possible field boundaries, which could be of Iron Age to Roman date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Each boundary, visible as the cropmark of a ditch, is rather isolated but as a group they follow a northwest to southeast/northeast to southwest orientation. More extensive field systems identified to the east (e.g. NHER 38961) follow this same alignment, and have been tentatively dated to the Iron Age and Roman periods on morphological grounds. A possible Roman hairpin has been recovered from a site (NHER 30318) 650m to the south of the site described here. In addition, the possible field boundaries are clearly at variance with the field pattern of the area depicted on 19th-century maps and partially visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (NHER 38991).

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Three ditches, possibly field boundaries of Iron Age to Romano-British date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-3), centred at TG 2520 3635. Although an association between the three features cannot be proved, they share the same orientation (or are aligned at 90º to it) and would seem to represent a field system that predates the pattern of enclosure depicted on 19th century maps (e.g. S4). At the same time, the possibility that one or all of the three ditches are the product of modern agricultural activity cannot be discounted.

The ditches are visible across an area measuring approximately 680m by 205m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 November 2004.