Name:Cropmarks of linear ditches, boundaries and trackways of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

A group of linear ditches, including fragments of trackways or double-ditched boundaries, all of unknown date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are surrounded by the cropmarks of geological features, amongst which further archaeological cropmarks may remain unrecognised. At least some of the ditches could form an outlying part of an extensive Iron Age to Romano-British field system which has been identified to the south-east (NHER 38961). Alternatively, they might relate to field boundaries of a later date that have been mapped to the south (NHER 38960), or they could be isolated features.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-2), within an area of geological cropmarks centred at TG 2659 3774. They include several segments of trackway or double-ditched boundary. Their function and date are not known but they could form an outlying element of field systems identified to the south and south-east which range in date from the Iron Age to the post-medieval period. Further archaeological cropmarks may remain hidden amongst the geological features; a similar area of naturally formed cropmarks has been recorded to the north-east (NHER 38930).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 November 2004.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)