Name:Beachamwell Hall

Summary

The Hall burnt down in 1902 and was rebuilt in 1905. The stables date from the 18th century, and there are the remains of an ice house, probably dating from the 18th or 19th centuries.

Parish:BEACHAMWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

15 August 1979. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Originally a pre 18th century hall, it was enlarged in that century and burnt down 1902 or 3. Present building of 1905 to 6 is said to be 'on same lines'; it is in Georgian style with a basic facade of 5 bays, 2 storeys, enclosed by extentions; Classical doorcase and rusticated quoins. It is unlikely to be an exact copy however and there is no obvious trace of old work on exterior.
Original 18th century stables survive, yellow brick, two storeys; ground floor windows set in blank arches; central bay projects slightly with giant roundheaded door, and cupola.
E. Rose (NAU)

18th century work was said to have been built for a Huguenot named Monteux.
Remains of ice house.
E. Rose (NAU)

Press cutting in file, see (S2).

Landowner reports finding the ice house adjacent to the stable block; 'part of a buried brick barrel vault' in March 1993.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 March 1993.

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)