Name:Cropmark of probable post medieval trackway

Summary

A trackway, which probably dates to the post medieval period, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The track leads southwest from a farm, Clapham Dams Farm, which has been in existence since at least 1839. The apparent association of the trackway with the farm suggests that it too is of post medieval date.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A trackway is visible as a cropmark on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1946 (e.g. S1), from TG 2680 3830 to TG 2676 3826. It appears to be associated with Clapham Dams Farm which is depicted on Southrepps Tithe Map (S2). It is therefore almost certainly of post-medieval date, although the possibility that it is the product of modern agricultural activity cannot be ruled out.

The trackway is visible as a negative cropmark flanked by two narrow ditches. It is visible for a length of approximately 60m and measures up to 4m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 November 2004.

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)