Name:Two World War Two bomb craters

Summary

Two World War Two bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs in 1946 to the immediate south of the Warren, Northrepps. One bomb has fallen within the arable field and another on the line of the field boundary. A further six bomb craters existed to the south east, again along a field boundary (NHER 38927). It seems likely that these craters may be from the same raid.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Two World War Two bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs in 1946 to the immediate south of the Warren, Northrepps (S1) to (S2). The site is centred on TG 2434 4029. One bomb has fallen within the arable field and another on the line of the field boundary. A further six bomb craters existed to the south east, again along a field boundary (NHER 38927). It seems likely that these craters may be from the same raid.
(S1) to (S2)
S. Massey (NMP), 26 October 2004.