Name:Site of undated ring ditch

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Although there is no dating evidence for the feature its topographic position, on a slope overlooking Mundesley Beck to the southeast, would not be unusual for a Bronze Age round barrow. Since 1955 the site has been destroyed by coastal erosion.

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2642 3987. There is no indication as to the date and function of the site but it is a plausible location for a Bronze Age round barrow. Although the possibility that it was the product of World War Two military activity (of which there is extensive evidence along the coast) cannot be ruled out, the absence of any evidence of such activity at this location on 1940s aerial photographs makes it unlikely. The site was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1955 (S1) when it stood on the very edge of the coastal cliff. Consequently, its position is relatively approximate due to the absence of suitable control points for precise rectification of the photographs. Modern maps indicate that the site has been destroyed by coastal erosion since this the photographs were taken.

The ring ditch is rather sub-circular in plan and measures approximately 12m long and 11m wide. If the interpretation of the site as a round barrow is correct, a small, off-centre pit within the ring ditch might represent a grave pit.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 18 October 2004.

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)