Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A type 22 World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs in 1941 situated on one of the promenade promontories to the west of Cromer pier. The top of the pillbox has been camouflaged with a pitched roof and is possibly painted with stripes. Another type 22 pillbox on the end of the pier to the east also has this design of camouflage (NHER 38850). These defences would have created a continuous line of defence along the Cromer coastline.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A type 22 World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs in 1941 situated on one of the promenade promontories to the west of Cromer pier (S1 to 3). The top of the pillbox has clearly been camouflaged with a pitched roof. The sides of the structure may also have been painted (S3). This design of camouflage was also employed with another type 22 pillbox situated on the end of the pier to the east (NHER 38850). This structure can be seen more clearly on the oblique aerial photographs and has the appearance of an ice cream stand or similar seafront structure (NHER 38850). This structure was constructed by October 1940 (S1) and had been demolished by June 1946 (S3). Several other pillboxes (NHER 38850 to 1) also defend the end of the pier to the east. Additional pillboxes were also positioned along the promenade at regular intervals to both the east and west (NHER 32576, 38832-3, 38858). These defences would have created a continuous line of defence along the Cromer coastline.
The pillbox is located at TG 2172 4241 and is hexagonal and measures 5m across.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 October 2004.