Name:Rectilinear field system with Roman, medieval and post medieval elements

Summary

A rectilinear, possibly coaxial, field system of medieval to post-medieval date, comprising ditched enclosures and trackways, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Some of the smaller enclosures within the field system may have been used for domestic or other specialised activity. Part of the field system is depicted on Northrepps Tithe Map (1840), dating it to the post-medieval period although its origins may be earlier. It overlies an earlier, possibly Romano-British, farmstead and field system (NHER 13063 and 38808) and its southern extent appears to overlie a group of undated rectilinear enclosures (NHER 13064). Other mapped features such as a number of small ring ditches (NHER 38804-6) might be contemporary with the field system. The field pattern depicted on later historic maps, which cuts across many of the fields shown on the Tithe Map, suggests a reorganisation of land division in the northern part of the site in the second half of the 19th century.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Parts of the site described below were previously recorded as NHER 19662 and NHER 13063.

A rectilinear, possibly coaxial, field system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1 to S5). The northern part of the site, centred at TG 2367 3976, is most clearly visible on these photographs. Part of the field system is depicted on Northrepps Tithe Map (S6), indicating that it is of post medieval date, although its origins may lie in the medieval period. The field pattern shown on a later Ordnance Survey map (S7) over the northern part of the site, which cuts across several of the fields depicted on the earlier map, suggests that the division of the area to the north of New Road was reorganised in the later 19th century.

The field system is visible across an area measuring approximately 2km north to south and up to 0.75km east to west, an area of roughly 105 ha. It is broadly rectilinear in pattern, with all but the southern part of the site oriented on an east-to-west axis. The cropmarks are rather fragmentary and a better picture of the field size and layout can be found on the Tithe Map (S6). Various features, however, which are not shown on the map are visible as cropmarks. These include the smaller, subdivided enclosures centred at TG 2367 3975 and TG 2346 4009, which may have had a domestic or otherwise specialised function. The southernmost of these smaller enclosures may be associated with a number of possible pits and/or post holes.
(S1 to S7)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 September 2004.