Name:Possible medieval moat visible as earthwork

Summary

A possible moat, presumably dating to the medieval period, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It occupies a valley bottom location on the southwest bank of a tributary of Mundesley Beck. The most prominent part of the site is its western side, which is defined by a substantial ditch. While it is possible that this feature is merely a drainage ditch, its width suggests a less mundane function. A number of smaller ditches are also visible as earthworks on the same photographs, some of which may define internal subdivisions and external ancillary enclosures or features. They include a possible track to the south of the postulated moat which may form part of the same complex. At the same time, however, the possibility that all the mapped features are drainage or garden features associated with The Rectory to the west cannot be ruled out.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible moat, presumably of medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1 to S3), centred at TG 2490 3847. Its position and morphology support this interpretation but the possibility that the mapped features relate to drainage or to post-medieval or modern garden landscaping (the site is located in grassland to the back of The Rectory) cannot be ruled out. Aerial photographs (S4) indicate that parts of the moat and possible trackway still survived as earthworks in 1988.

The postulated moat, which is up to nine metres wide, defines a roughly rectangular area, the interior of which measures approximately 43.5m long and 31.5m wide. This is subdivided by a number of narrower ditches. The southern end of the west side of the moat appears to have an external bank. 70m to the south is a wide ditch or terrace which possibly defines a trackway.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 September 2004.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)