Name:Post medieval to modern boundary banks

Summary

Boundary banks, probably of post medieval to modern date, were identified as an earthworks during a site visit. They are also visible as earthworks on lidar imagery from a survey flown in 2015. They correspond with plantation boundaries depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps, indicating a post medieval to modern date. One of the banks corresponds with the suggested boundary of Santon rabbit warren (NHER 54065), and an earlier origin for that element is plausible.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

One east to west and two north to south linear earthworks noted in this area.
D. Gurney (NLA), 10 June 2004.

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The boundary banks described above, which are probably of post medieval to modern date, are visible as earthworks on lidar imagery from a survey flown in 2015 (S1). They correspond with plantation boundaries depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps (such as S2), indicating a post medieval to modern date. One of the banks corresponds with the suggested boundary of Santon rabbit warren (NHER 54065), and an earlier origin for that element is plausible.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th January 2017.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)