Name:South Gates

Summary

The lodges and entrance gates to the Park date from about 1850. The square lodges are designed as pavilions with pyramid roofs. The wrought iron gates have a central rusticated pier. The gates and lodges are linked by a curved gault brick wall.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Lodge and entrance gates to Park, about 1850. Gault brick, limestone and stucco, slate roofs. Square lodges as pavilions with pyramid roofs. Rusticated quoins, dentilled eaves, windows with iron geometric tracery and keyed stone surrounds. Square bay windows with hipped roofs to avenue. Doors to north with console canopies. Lower wings to each side partly 20th century. Moulded chimneys at junction between two blocks. Central rusticated gate pier with stone capital. Wrought iron gates and cage gate piers. Curved linking wall from gate to lodges. Rusticated boundary walls run to piers.

• GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LODGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)