Name:Cropmarks of probable undated field boundaries, road and possible ridge and furrow

Summary

A series of undated linear features probably representing field boundaries and a road and possible ridge and furrow type earthworks are visible as cropmarks on 1976 Meridian Airmaps vertical aerial photographs. Some of these cropmarks are within the area of a findspot (NHER 3374). An evaluation adjacent to Hall Lane revealed a single medieval furrow present in two of the trenches.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before 1974.
Cropmarks indicated on NCM 6 inch map (S1) in these two fields, perhaps old field boundaries.
No source indicated.
E. Rose (NAU).

[1] reports that these fields are called Hall Piece and that an old man in the village states that many years ago he was employed to 'dig out foundations' here.

June 2003. NMP.
A series of undated linear features probably representing field boundaries and a road and possible ridge and furrow type earthworks, visible as cropmarks on 1976 Meridian Airmaps vertical aerial photographs. Some of these cropmarks are within findspot NHER 3374.
There are series of fragmentary cropmarks aligned in approximately east to west and north to south directions (S2). Some of the east to west aligned features are double-ditched and may represent track ways or drove roads. There are further linear features visible within the eastern area that are on a more regimented alignment (S3) and more likely to be drains of a more modern date. There is an area within the western part of the site that appears to have ridge and furrow type features within it (S2). The features were probably relatively narrow and straight, aligned in a north to south direction, and may be late medieval or post-medieval in date.
On the eastern edge of the site are two linear parchmarks that probably represent surfaced tracks or roads. One is aligned in an approximate north to south direction and is curving slightly towards the west. This is probably an earlier line of the present A10 Main Road. The other linear feature is aligned in an east to west direction, running westwards from the north- to south aligned feature. This probably an earlier alignment of Long Lane.
M. Brennand (NMP), 4 June 2003.

June 2008. Evaluation (see NHER 3374).
Two of the evaluation trenches revealed a medieval furrow running approximately north-south. This corresponds to features noted on aerial photographs in this area. Two pits were recorded but it was not possible to ascribe a date to these.
See NHER 3374 and (S4) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16 September 2008.