Name:World War Two rail block at Briggate

Summary

A World War Two railblock, designed to stop tanks from utilising the railway in the event of an invasion, is visible on aerial photographs and still partially survived in 2004. It comprised both concrete and structural elements, including sockets to take straight and/or bent rails that could be put in place when necessary. It was sited on what was then the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway (NHER 13581), and would have formed part of the line of defences established along the River Ant during World War Two. It is one of several World War Two structures in the vicinity, sited at Briggate to protect its strategically important road and rail crossings.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004. Visited.
Tank obstacle. Originally at east end of viaduct, now at east end of footpath bridge on Weavers Way.
Concrete footing with sockets for uprights; on north, one metal triangle remains.
This is a rare and important survival.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 June 2004.

The World War Two anti-tank obstacle described above formed part of a railblock visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). It was located on what was formerly part of the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway (NHER 13581), at a strategic position where it crossed the River Ant. The exact composition of the railblock is not clear on the consulted aerial photographs, but it comprised several stonework and structural elements. The description given above suggests that these included sockets for bent and/or vertical rails.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 November 2006.

September 2019. Measured Survey.
The extant sockets at the eastern edge of the footpath were examined by Norfolk County Council Trails Team staff and recorded using a pro forma form (S4). Four rows of concrete sockets were photographed (S6) and their position in relation to the footpath was recorded in plan (S5). The rows were off-set from each other and would have supported bent rails and vertical rails across double rails. Overall condition was considered to be fair but it was noted that there is potential for the sockets to be undermined by erosion of the embankment over time.
See pro forma recording form (S4), plan (S5), and photographs (S6) for further details.
H. Hamilton (HES), 06 January 2019.