Name:Earthworks of Bronze Age bowl barrow

Summary

The earthworks of a Bronze Age bowl barrow were identified in 1936. At this time it was noted that it had been excavated. It is possibly the 'large tumulus ... near Roughton Mill' investigated by G.J. Chester in the 19th century but Kettle Hill (NHER 6735) lies closer to the mill and seems a more likely candidate for this site. Field visits record that the barrow still survived as an earthwork in 1969 but had been levelled by ploughing by 1976. It is visible as an earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Barrow about 201m (220 yards) southeast of NHER 6735. Previously recorded under NHER 6736.

Not marked on (S5).
13m (45ft) diameter, 0.6m (2ft) high. Bowl Excavated.
Found 19 June 1936 R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Detected as sandy patch 13m diameter - ploughed flat.
See sources under NHER 6737.
A.J. Lawson (NAU) 2 February 1976.

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A Bronze Age round barrow is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2186 3884. Like Rowhow Hill to its south-east and Kettle Hill to its north-west, the barrow lies on the 70m OD contour line on the western edge of Roughton Heath, overlooking the valley of Hagon Beck to the west. It has been associated (TG 23 NW 4) with the barrow 'near Roughton Mill' excavated by the 19th century antiquarian G.J. Chester (S3-4). While this is possible (in 1936 it was noted that the mound had been excavated), Kettle Hill (NHER 6735) lies closer to the mill and seems more likely to be the site investigated by Chester. The fact that unlike a number of other barrows in the area (including Kettle Hill) the barrow described here is not depicted on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps perhaps indicates it had not been recognised as a barrow and therefore may have been overlooked by Chester. (Chester claimed to have 'explored all, or nearly all' the barrows on Roughton Heath, S4).

The barrow was mapped from the cropmark showing on a 1970 oblique aerial photograph (S2) since it was only just visible as an earthwork on 1946 vertical aerial photographs (S1). The negative cropmark over the mound is sub-circular in plan and measures approximately 11m in diameter. It is encircled by a sub-circular ring ditch which measures approximately 14m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 June 2004.

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)