Name:World War Two defensive structures

Summary

A dispersed group of World War Two training and defensive features, such as slit trenches, weapons pits and barbed wire enclosures, are visible within Hundred Acre Wood, Weybourne on aerial photographs. These military earthworks and structures form part of the World War Two training areas associated with Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335) and the extensive military training site on the adjacent Kelling Heath.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A dispersed group of World War Two training and defensive features, such as slit trenches, weapons pits and barbed wire enclosures, are visible within Hundred Acre Wood, Weybourne on aerial photographs (S1-2). These military earthworks and structures form part of the World War Two training areas associated with Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335) and the extensive military training site on the adjacent Kelling Heath. The site is centred on TG 1130 4145.
Stretches of barbed wire defences are visible throughout the wood, although two particular areas appear to have been enclosed. To the north of the wood, centred on TG 1122 4170, a polygonal area has been defined are two slit trenches. Further to the south of the wood, centred on TG 1144 4136, a roughly rectangular be enclosure is visible, surrounding a cluster of military earthworks. Centred on TG 1137 4141 to the west of this enclosure are a horseshoe shaped arrangement of weapons pits, ranging from 1.5-4.5m across. To the east, centred on TG 1148 4134, is a cluster of additional weapons pits and associated mounds. In particular at TG 1143 4135 there is a 10m diameter circular embankment, surrounding a sunken area, with a rectangular pit to the immediate north, measuring 7m by 4m. This is likely to be a gun emplacement.
Several other slit trenches of slit trench are visible within the wood, including two centred on TG 1155 4145, adjacent to a large barrow (NHER 6261). An additional 89m long trench is located at TG 1124 4134. An arc of three weapons pits are also visible at TG 1114 4141. A possible spigot mortar emplacement was recorded to the north of this at TG 1119 4143.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 May 2004.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)