Name:Post medieval to modern ditches and tracks

Summary

The earthworks of a set of linear ditches or tracks are visible on aerial photographs, running through Hundred Acre Wood in Weybourne. The date of these features is unknown, although they are likely to date from the post medieval to modern era. A military origin of World War One or Two is possible due to the heavy use of Weybourne Wood and nearby Kelling Heath by troops for training purposes.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a set of three linear ditches or tracks are visible running through Hundred Acre Wood, Weybourne , on aerial photographs (S1). The definite date of these features is unknown, although they are likely to date from the post-medieval to modern era. A military origin World War One or Two is possible due to the heavy use of Weybourne Wood and nearby Kelling Heath by troops for training purposes. World War Two barbed wire defences (NHER 38644) overlie the earthworks, although it is possible that they relate to pre-1946 World War Two activities.
The site is centred on TG 1110 4148. The main component of the site consists of a 2-3m wide ditch running from TG 1115 4147 to TG 1105 4151. It appears it cut through by a track through the woods. This track would appear to be relatively recent, as it is not visible on the 2nd edition map (1902-7, 25") (S2). There are two smaller parallel linear hollows to the south, plus a possible set tracks to the east, which have the appearance of vehicle tracks or ruts. It is possible that these more pronounced hollows are also caused by repeated vehicular use or movement, possibly a part of the military training manoeuvres. A series of very similar parallel linears were recorded to the west on Kelling Heath (NHER 38413).
S. Massey (NMP), 28 May 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)