Name:Site of World War Two barbed wire enclosures

Summary

A system of World War Two barbed wire enclosures and earthwork emplacements and pits is visible on aerial photographs within Weybourne Wood. These military features would have formed part of the training activities taking place in the woods and Kelling Heath associated with Weybourne Camp to the north (NHER 11335).

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A system of World War Two barbed wire enclosures and earthwork emplacements and pits is visible on aerial photographs within Weybourne Wood (S1-2). The site is centred on TG 1199 4145. These military features would all appear to be part of the training activities taking place in the woods and Kelling Heath associated with Weybourne Camp to the north (NHER 11335). The barbed wire defences define an overlapping system of three roughly semi-circular enclosures, alongside the edge of the wood and Sandy Hill Lane. These are to the immediate north of a World War Two pillbox (NHER 30708). A rectangular embanked hollow within the larger barbed wire enclosure, 6.5m by 5m, would also appear to be military, possible a gun emplacement. A further three relatively recently created pits are visible with the barbed wire defined area, ranging from 3.5-5m across. To the north of the barbed wire centred on TG 1183 4158 is a line of three earthwork gun emplacement, the largest measuring 7.5m across, with an irregular banked surround.
S. Massey (NMP), 27 May 2004.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)