Name:Site of World War Two slit trenches

Summary

The traces of possible World War Two slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs along the cliff top at Weybourne. These are located to the immediate east of the main Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335). These trenches run from the defensive anti-tank ditch to a group of coastal defences, including a searchlight battery (NHER 38625).

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The traces of possible World War Two slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs along the cliff top at Weybourne in 1940-1 (S1). The site is centred on TG 1120 4358 and located to the immediate east of the main Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335). These possible trenches run from the defensive anti-tank ditch to a group of coastal defences, including a searchlight battery (NHER 38625).
In 1940 the linears are visible as soilmarks (S1). In 1941 the actual structure of these ‘trenches’ is not clearly visible and therefore there is a possibility that they are lines cut through standing cropmark, rather actual dug ditches (S2). The tracks or trenches run in-between groups of defences through several fields, possible acting as communication and access lines.
S. Massey (NMP), 7 May 2004.

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)