Name:Site of Second World War anti-aircraft gun emplacement

Summary

The site of a Second World War anti-aircraft gun emplacement is known from geophysical survey, features (probably structures) visible on aerial photographs and possibly other sources. Additional anomalies identified by the geophysical survey were interpreted as relating to a Roman building (see NHER 9732).

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2002 or thereabouts. Geophysical survey recorded anomalies. [1]
See (S1) in file for NHER 9732, where the author interprets these as a Roman building (see NHER 9732) and World War Two anti-aircraft gun site. The latter is said to be known from other sources. The conclusions about the former should be treated with some caution.
D. Gurney (NLA), 20 October 2003.

June 2020. National Mapping Programme (NMP) Data Clean-Up.
The site described above was mapped as part of the Norwich, Thetford and A11 NMP project but no record was added the NHER. Features relating to the Second World War anti-aircraft gun emplacement were visible on aerial photographs (S2). They were probably visible as extant structures, but this cannot be verified without access to the original sources. Any structures that did exist at the site have since been levelled.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council, Historic Environment Service), 1 June 2020.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)