Name:Site of World War One to Two slit trenches and gun emplacement

Summary

A group of World War One to Two date slit trenches and a possible gun emplacement situated on the cliff edge at Weybourne, which are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004, Norfolk NMP
A group of slit trenches and possible gun emplacement situated on the cliff edge at Weybourne, which are visible on aerial photographs in 1940 (S1). These possibly date to World War One although they may be early World War Two. The site is centred on TG 1201 4364, which is between the two elements of the site.
At TG 1192 4365 is a possible pillbox or gun emplacement, approximately 6m by 5m. The structure cannot be seen clearly due to the quality of the photograph or possibly the structure is camouflaged or perhaps dilapidated. This structure is surrounded to the south by a curvilinear slit trench. Another section of trench runs to the west from TG 1201 4364 to TG 1210 4364. The earthworks defining these trenches do not look very recent or fresh in 1940 so it is possible that they are World War One in date.
S. Massey (NMP) 1 April 2004

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War One to World War Two - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)