Name:12th century town boundary ditch on the site of the Former Snooker Hall, Church Farm Lane

Summary

An archaeological evaluation recorded the 12th century town boundary ditch and two post medieval or modern animal graves. Each of these graves contained the skeleton of a dog. The site was significantly disturbed by building during the Victorian and modern periods.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2003. Trial Trenching.
Monitoring of demolition followed by exavation of two evaluation trenches within footprint of proposed development.
Significant disturbance was recorded across the site due to successive phases of building in the Victorian period, and the recent development of the snooker hall. Two possible medieval burials were identified, but were not investigated further at this stage. Trench 1 directly overlay the line of the 12th century boundary ditch. A machine-cut section across the ditch exposed primary ditch deposits and revealed that the ditch had been backfilled and rerouted in the Victorian period.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 27 July 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 June 2015.

October 2003. Excavation.
Excavation of Building Plot 2 (south-west corner of site).
Excavation revealed disturbance caused by modern building activity. The graves identified in the evaluation were excavated and found to contain articulated animal remains. Both features yielded post medieval brick and ceramics mixed with residual medieval pottery sherds.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • GRAVE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)