Name:Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric trackway

Summary

Two sections of trackway of probable prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of this area. They appear to form part of an extensive ceremonial and/or funerary landscape dating from the Neolithic to Iron Age period and may have linked to other trackways identified in the area.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
Two short sections of trackway, defined by near parallel ditches, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1) to (S2). They may link to other trackways identified in the surrounding area, and like these are probably Neolithic to Iron Age in date.

The northern section of track is approximately 12m wide, widening to 18m at the northern end of its visible extent. The southern section of track, which is oriented at a right angle to the northern trackway, is approximately 7.5m wide, widening to 22.5m at its western end where it meets a modern road. This apparent relationship with the road could indicate a relatively recent origin for the track, but its northern side appears to be aligned with a linear feature projecting from the west side of another prehistoric track (NHER 36486) to its east. The relationship with the road is exaggerated by the extra width added to roads by modern Ordnance Survey mapping, and thus a prehistoric date for the trackway seems plausible.
S. Tremlett (NMP) 1 March 2004

• DITCH (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)