Name:Cropmark of double ring ditch

Summary

A large double ring ditch with an internal pit or grave, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It lies on an alignment with a Neolithic cursus (NHER 18190) and is probably the remains of Bronze Age or even Neolithic round barrow.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP.
These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 18190.

A double ring ditch is visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs from several years ((S1) to (S3) being the best examples). Although no mound is visible on the consulted aerial photographs, its size and relationship with the cursus to its southwest and perhaps northeast (NHER 18190) suggests that it is a round barrow dating to the earlier part of the Bronze Age or even the Neolithic. It is comparable to, although slightly smaller than, both the ring ditches identified at the southwestern end of the cursus (NHER 11685). The southwesternmost of these is also aligned with the cursus.

The ring ditch is of sub-circular shape, measures approximately 30m in diameter and is defined by a ditch of varying width (up to 2.5m across). Its internal ditch is very sub-circular in plan and is placed off centre to the outer ditch. It appears to have a possible causeway on its northeast side on some of the consulted aerial photographs but is visible as an unbroken ditch on those from 1994 (S2) suggesting a variation in depth or fill. It surrounds a single pit, probably a grave, which is also off centre to both the internal and external ditch. The ditches appear braided on some of the aerial photographs suggesting that they have been recut (S1). The ring ditch is located centrally to the cursus which lies immediately to its southwest. It may even lie within the cursus, although the continuation of the cursus beyond the ring ditch is rather uncertain.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 February 2004.

• GRAVE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)