Name:Cropmark of possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure

Summary

A possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It lies in an area of known earlier prehistoric ceremonial activity, approximately 400m to the northwest of a Neolithic cursus (NHER 18190). An undated ditch, which may or may not be associated with the enclosure, is also visible.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP
A sub-rectangular ditched enclosure, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), is reminiscent in form of a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow. This interpretation is reinforced by the fact that it lies in an area of known earlier prehistoric ceremonial activity. It is situated approximately 400m to the northwest of a Neolithic cursus (NHER 18190) and other mortuary enclosures or long barrows are known from the area (NHER 13358). The southern side of the enclosure shares an alignment with the cursus.

The enclosure is approximately 60m long and up to 26.5m wide. It is rather irregularly shaped, the southern side being shorter than the northern, and is wider towards the western end. It is impossible to tell whether either of the apparent causeways are genuine. There is no evidence that the ditch ever surrounded a mound, but barrow mounds rarely survive in arable in Norfolk, and whether this site is a mortuary enclosure or long barrow remains open to question.

A slightly curvilinear ditch immediately to the south of the enclosure may or may not be associated with it.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 February 2004

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)