Name:Cromer Sea Front

Summary

The sea wall was constructed in various phases throughout the 19th century, when Cromer was at the peak of its popularity as a coastal resort. The wall includes footpaths, a promenade and prominent concrete bastions, added in the early 20th century.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Sea wall from Melbourne Slope to The Gangway including promenade, bastions, retaining walls, Jetty Cliff and footpaths.
Sea wall begun by George Edwards 1836 to 1838, in flint cobbles.
Extended to west by John Wright 1845.
Both sections extended, to east and west, and bastions added, in massed concrete 1899 to 1900 by W.T. Douglass. Torus moulding is later 20th century.
Jetty Cliff constructed 1894 to 1895 by J. C. Melliss to enable extension of Hotel de Paris; massive cliff wall with steps down, and large bastion added 1901 by Douglass and Arnott.
See (S1) for full description and history.
Important in illustrating the two periods of prosperity in Cromer as resort in the early and late 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 July 2003.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 16), Context 400:
Cromer's modern sea wall and promenade is located from TG 21785 42395 to TG 22300 42156. In most places the wall is concrete faced wall, with bastions in front and the promenade behind. In a number of places, however, flint cobble faced sections are visible. These are from an earlier sea wall and promenade (built between the 1830s and about 1900).
See assessment report (S2) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 25 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.