Name:Fishermen's Hospital

Summary

A series of almshouses around a courtyard, built in 1702 for 'decayed fishermen'. The building has Dutch gables, a large wooden cupola, 18th-century inscription plaques, and a plaster relief of a sailing ship. A cast lead statue of Charity stands in the courtyard (NHER 65452).

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Fishermen's almshouses, built in 1702.
Described in detail in (S1), c.1730.
Formerly entered as Scheduled Monument No.102, but now listed, see (S2).
Fully modernised and courtyard exterior restored 1987.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

Listing describes as founded for decayed fishermen. Red brick, one storey and attics around flint cobble courtyard. Sixteen casement windows. Gateway to west between two Dutch gables with large oval panels, segmental hoods and elaborate plasterwork lions and roses. Left hand panel has benefactors, right hand has orders of admittance. Opposite gateway, segmental arched passage with keystone, pilasters and pediment with painted relief of sailing ship. Above octagonal wooden cupola with segmental arches, pilasters, cornice, ogee roof. Tiled roofs to almshouses with dormers.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 20 May 1987. Information from record card (S3).

1998.
Revised listing Grade I, cast lead statue of Charity in the courtyard listed Grade II (now recorded separately as NHER 65452).

These rows of single-storey almshouses with attics arranged around a courtyard were founded by the corporation in 1702. In the centre of the courtyard is an early 18th century recently repaired lead statue of Charity in the form of a woman holding a child and stretching out towards another.
S. Howard (NLA), 15 June 2010.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Home for decayed fishermen. Built by the corporation in 1702; restored 1929-30 by FRB Haward and 1985-6 by Wearing, Hastings & Brooks, architects. Interiors refurbished 1989. Red brick laid in Flemish bond, with burnt headers and ashlar quoins. Plain-tile roofs. The plan is of 20 houses laid out round all four sides of a courtyard, the 20 houses reduced to 10 in 1959.
EXTERIOR: one storey and dormer attic. The end gables of the north and south wings have Dutch gables and large oval inscription plaques surmounted by cartouches under segmental hoods. To the south the plaque lists the 1702 regulations, to the north benefactors of 1765-1915. Two further Dutch gables terminate the ends of the entrance wings, which have three bays right and left of the gates...Opposite the entrance is an archway to the rear with a pediment on Doric pilasters. Within the pediment is a plaster relief of a barque sailing backwards. Above this, on the ridge of the roof, is a hexagonal lantern with arcaded facets below a modillion cornice and an ogeed roof clad in lead. A ball finial carries a weather vane. Inside the lantern is a statue of St Christopher, painted, probably lead c.1702...
INTERIOR: the houses were enlarged in 1959 by conversion to 10 from 20 units, and the entire interiors gutted. Winder staircases removed. Further features removed during restorations of the 1980s. The attic is no longer used for domestic purposes. Roof of rafters and purlins entirely replaced in 1959.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the central entrance to the yard is to the west: two gate piers and railings of diamond-section verticals with spear-head finials."

• ALMSHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)