Name:Cropmarks of a probable Roman enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a probable Roman enclosure can just be determined on RAF 1946 aerial photographs and Ordnance Survey images from 1972. The cropmarks are very faint although a 'clavicula' type entrance can possibly be determined. There have also been fieldwalking finds from this field (NHER 25191).

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an enclosure can be seen located at TF7306 4080 (centre point). This is just visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S1) and Ordnance Survey images from 1972 (S2), however it is relatively faint. Its dimensions appear to be approximately 100 x 120m. This enclosure is fairly rectilinear, with the northern side being longer than the southern side by about 35m (its four corners being located at TF7302 4075 (SW), TF7311 4075 (SE), TF 7301 4087(NW) and TF7313 4086 (NE)). On the west and east sides of the enclosure there seem to be entranceways at TF7302 4079 and TF7312 4079. A possible ditched feature passes through the entrance on the eastern side. This feature is curved, almost a 'U' shape, but it is at a slight angle so it is aligned north-north-east to south-south-west (open end northwards).
The date and origin of these features are unknown.
H. Clare (NMP) 13 May 2002.

It should be noted that despite the faintness of the cropmarks, this enclosure has a very Late Iron Age/Roman look to it. It has rounded corners and what appears to be a clavicula type entrance. There have also been fieldwalking finds from this field (NHER 25191) which may indicate semi-permanent farming during early Roman times.
M. Horlock (NLA) 16 September 2003.

• ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)