Name:Remains of Church of St. Paul, Kempstone

Summary

A ruined Late Saxon, medieval and later parish church. Sections of the nave date to the 11th century and in the south wall is a Late Saxon window. The chancel was added during the 14th century, the tower was built in the 15th century and various alterations and additions were made during the 18th and 19th centuries. By the end of the 19th century the church was disused and partly ruined. A new nave roof was added in 1904, but it had collapsed by the 1950s. The chancel arch and most of the chancel roof collapsed between 1978 and 1983. Medieval decorated floor tiles have been collected from the site.

Parish:KEMPSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late Saxon window. Main building Decorated to Perpendicular, ruinous. Floor tiles and lava quern from rubble given to NCM.
Bier at St Peter Hungate Museum, Norwich.
See notes and copy of survey (S1) in file.
See section of (S2) and photographs (S3) in file.

April 2006.
Sections of the nave date to the 11th century. The chancel was added during the 14th century, the tower was built in the 15th century and various alterations and additions were made during the 18th and 19th centuries. By the end of the 19th century the church was disused and partly ruined. A new nave roof was added in 1904, but it had collapsed by the 1950s. The chancel arch and most of the chancel roof collapsed between 1978 and 1983.
D. Robertson (NLA), 3 April 2006.

May 2005
Collapsed south wall of nave which contained the double-splayed window. The distinctive triangular flint keystone recorded in Batcock has been recovered and stored at Gressenhall for possible re-use.
S.Heywood (HES), 15 June 2016

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)