Name:Cropmarks of probable Iron Age to Roman domestic site

Summary

A polygonal enclosure, possibly a domestic site, and associated linear boundaries, all perhaps of Iron Age to Roman date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The enclosure is subdivided at one end, suggesting a domestic function or perhaps another specialised activity. Linear ditches surrounding the enclosure probably define trackways and associated fields representing at least two phases of activity. The alignment of several of these features suggests that they are contemporary with the extensive field systems of probable Iron Age to Romano-British date which have been identified to the northeast (e.g. NHER 38961). The morphology of the site supports this interpretation although no material of this date has been recovered from the vicinity of the site.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Series of overlapping cropmark features, at least some of which may be post medieval field boundaries.
At least one element appears to be a 5 sided rectilinear enclosure, almost parallel with the SW side of which are several parallel linears, indicating a trackway.
S. Massey (NLA), 8 October 2001.

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The enclosure and other linear features described above are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred around TG 2607 3580. The compartmented layout of the polygonal enclosure suggests a domestic function; linear ditches in the surrounding area may define further enclosures or fields. At the north-east corner of the enclosure a possible trackway is visible. The line of two (in places three) ditches lying parallel to the enclosure's south-west side may also be a trackway (as suggested above). The fact that this is joined by a second double-ditched feature, aligned at 90º to it, may instead suggest that it is part of a field system defined by double ditches or narrow trackways. These are overlain by a single ditch which appears to be joined to the enclosure itself. This suggests at least two phases of activity, both of which might be contemporary with the use of the enclosure. The whole site is also overlain by a series of linear ditches, principally aligned north-to-south, which have the appearance of being modern field drains and consequently have not been mapped.

The enclosure is polygonal in plan, having four or five sides depending on which ditch segments are included. It measures approximately 84.5m long and 62m wide. A break in its ditch circuit along its south-west side, partially blocked by a pit or post-hole, appears to be genuine and probably represents an entrance.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 November 2004.