Name:Wymondham Methodist Church

Summary

The Methodist church was built in 1870 of gault brick with red brick dressings, and has a facade of two gables. There is a round arched door with columns, and a triple lancet window, and the interior has a gallery on iron columns with a cast iron balustrade.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1992. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Methodist Church. 1870. Gault brick with red brick dressings. Roof not visible, but probably slate. Two storeys externally. Façade is composition of two gables, the steeper one to centre, broken-forward, bay in front of other. Horizontal rustication to lower stages of facade and returns. Round-arched doorway with pair of columns. Triple stepped lancets to main window. Junction between centre bay and recessed gable articulated by low quadrants pierced by 3 lancets. Returns have 6 lancets separated by brick pilasters.
Interior - South end isolated by 20th-century glass screen. Timber gallery supported by cast iron columns leading into a bowed and pierced cast iron balustrade. North side swept down to accommodate timber organ case. Plain box pews."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2021.

See (S2) for further information.