Name:Cropmarks of a ring ditch with a rectilinear annexe enclosure

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch with an attached rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that the ring ditch is of Bronze Age date, but it could relate to a later roundhouse or stack stand.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Cropmark of ring ditch to south of hedged trackway.
It has a possible causeway in the ditch to the north.
A more ephemeral cropmark may suggest a small square enclosure that co-joins with the northern arc of the ring ditch and causeway.
S. Massey (NLA), 23 April 2001.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch with an attached rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been corrected from TG 3982 1788 to TG 3984 1786. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 7m. The rectilinear enclosure adjoins the north side of the ring ditch and measures 5m by 4.5m externally. The causeway on the north side of the ring ditch referred to above is not clearly visible and was not mapped. It is possible that the ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. However the presence of an adjoining enclosure is more unusual. Examples of other ring ditches with possible annexes have also been mapped at Bacton (NHER 6904) and Woodbastwick (NHER 29574). It is possible that the cropmarks could relate to a roundhouse of Bronze Age, Iron Age or Roman date. Other cropmarks of possible structures are recorded to the south (NHER 49277). It is also possible that the ring ditch and enclosure could relate to a stack stand or similar feature of medieval to post medieval date. The location of these cropmarks, in an area labelled as Ludham Marsh on Faden’s 1797 map (S2), might suggest a later rather than earlier date for their origin.
J. Albone (NMP), 22 March 2007

• ANNEXE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)