Name:St German's Hall or St Germaine's Hall

Summary

St German's Hall is a late 17th century house with two stepped gables with large chimney stacks. It has a Georgianised centre with a porticoed doorway, and to the southwest is a 17th century square garden house of rusticated brick with a pyramidal roof.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 17th century with two stepped gables and large chimney stacks at ends front has two slightly projecting wings one of two stories, the other of one with an altered window; they frame a Georgianised centre with porticoed doorway. At SW corner is a square garden house of rusticated brick with pyramidal roof, now derelict. Whole is rather dilapidated. Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 17 May 1976.

It is claimed the stepped gables are Elizabethan and that the central section was rebult 1650-1700.
E. Rose (NAU).

1984. Listing (S1) notes as mid 17th, altered early 18th century. Original beams in hall but overmantel etc 19th century. Garden house given as 17th century.
E. Rose (NAU).

To the rear of the house is a mid 20th century outbuilding constructed of ecclesiastical-style masonry, and paved with gravestones. It is said that these were obtained from a “demolished Fen chapel” by previous owners, but no details are known. (S2)

2008.
Construction of a detached Pool Room/Summer House within the footprint of the former stable building has been proposed.
See (S3-4) for further details.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 18 June 2008.