Name:Cropmarks of probable Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is located on a gentle northwest facing slope close to the head of a small dry valley. Another Bronze Age ring ditch cropmark is located 870m to the southwest (NHER 12836).

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15 March 1972. Ordnance Survey aerial photography.
Positive cropmarks/soilmarks.
Ring ditch.
Probably a combination of positive germination marks and soilmarks.
D. Voisey (NLA) 13 February 1996.

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This cropmark is located at TF 7121 3917. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a 3.5m wide ditch and an external diameter of 26m. It is likely that this ring ditch is on Bronze Age date and that it relates to a Bronze Age round barrow. It is located on a gentle northwest facing slope close to the head of a small dry valley. Another Bronze Age ring ditch cropmark is located 870m to the southwest (NHER 12836).
J. Albone (NMP) 08 March 2006