Name:Multi-period metal finds

Summary

Metal detecting between 1999 and 2002 recovered a range of objects, including a Roman brooch, coins and a furniture knob, a medieval lead weight and a post medieval harness fitting.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November to December 1999. Metal detecting. Field 8.
A Roman knob handle, a ?Medieval conical lead ?weight with a dimple in the base and an indented apex (Weighs 43.92g/1.55oz), and a Roman coin were found.
The Roman knob handle, probably from furniture, is made of cast bronze and, unusually, is hollow. It is shaped very like a modern door handle with a short waisted neck behind a flattish rounded body. The front has a broad groove with ridge outside, around a small boss with a deep dot in the centre. Knobs like this are usually cast solid, with an iron shank, but perhaps this one was too large to be solid. Diameter 30mm. (S1).
Identified by H. Geake (NCM).
See coin description in file.
K. Hinds (NLA), 8 March 2000.

December 1999-January 2000. Metal detecting.
One metal item was recovered during metal detecting. It was identified as a possible belt or harness mount of Roman or early post-medieval date,consisting of a slightly concave circular lobe with a projecting acorn shape, now very worn. On the reverse of the acorn's tip is the scar from an integral rivet/spike and there is another at the opposite end. It is a very grey metal, possibly white-metal coated or surface enriched.
K. Hinds (NLA), 7 April 2000.

March-April 2000. Metal detecting.
A 1st century copper alloy Roman dolphin brooch with rear hook. The outer parts of the wings, spring, pin and part of catchplate are missing. It has grooves on the wings, a round section bow, and some tinning/silvering survives (S1).
Also found, was an early post medieval belt mount with two integral (broken) spikes on the reverse. The edges are damaged, but it was apparently lozengiform and its present length is 23mm.
K. Hinds (NLA), 8 June 2000.

March 2002. Metal detecting.