Name:Greenfields, Mill Road

Summary

A fragment of a medieval timber framed house exists within the brick house of 1821. The property has been much altered in the 20th century.

Parish:WEST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Fragment of medieval timber framed house within a brick house of 1821, much altered 20th century. Includes painted inscription.
See full report (S1) and photographs (S3) in file.
See also (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 25 February 2000.

17 October 2014.
The new owners of the house [1] contacted the Medieval Graffiti Society about the painted tally-like inscription found during renovations in 2000. As it is drawn in red paint, the painting is unlikely to be a builder's tally as these are usually inscribed into the plaster. The Medieval Graffiti Society could not suggest an alternative interpretation. If still in-situ the owners plan to re-expose the painting and display it behind a glass panel.
A. Beckham (HES), 17 October 2014.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)