Name:World War Two gun or searchlight emplacement

Summary

A World War Two anti-aircraft gun emplacement or searchlight emplacement is visible as a surviving structure on aerial photographs. It lies close to two military training sites (NHER 38619 and 38620) but there is no obvious installation that it was located to protect. The structure is still visible, at least partially, on the most recent consulted aerial photographs taken in 1988.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1946.
(S1) shows single circular embanked structure which appears to have a concrete base with central mark.
Probably gun emplacement or searchlight position.
B. Cushion (NLA), 22 April 1999.

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.

The gun emplacement or searchlight emplacement described above is visible as a surviving structure on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1), centred at TG 2216 3742. It occupies a fairly prominent location on the southern edge of a natural gully, and close to two World War Two military training areas (NHER 38619 and 38620). The structure is at least partially visible on later photographs, including the most recent which were consulted for this area, taken in 1988 (S2).

The emplacement measures approximately 16m long and 12m wide. Its rectangular north side may be some sort of bunker. As mentioned above, a small circular mark is clearly visible at the centre of the emplacement on the 1946 aerial photographs; this is probably a holdfast for the gun or searchlight.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 June 2004.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)