Name:Multi-period finds, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting in 1997 and 1998 in advance of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline recovered prehistoric and Bronze Age flints, Roman pottery, a Roman weight, a medieval brooch, medieval pottery, and post medieval rubble, coins and pottery. Excavation in 1999 revealed a number of Bronze Age pits and a series of potentially contemporary ditches.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey along route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 28.5).
28 Prehistoric flints (Bronze Age?) were recovered from within 300m on the east-facing slope. These included three scrapers, a core fragment of probable Bronze Age date, flakes and retouched flakes. Two sherds of medieval pottery, 7 sherds of post medival pottery, and 32 fragments of post medival ceramic building material were also recovered during fieldwalking. The post medieval pottery was concentrated on the lower slope at the eastern end of the field, but the tile fragments were evenly distributed throughout and the majority were not collected. Metal detecting yielded a Roman lead weight, a 12th to 13th century annular brooch, and two post medieval coins.
See report (S1) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 14 May 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

November 1998. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Additional field survey on route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 28.5; Site 6).
A significant quantity of worked flint was collected from this field, with at least one piece from each collection unit and a slight concentration towards the centre of the area. The assemblage consists of 83 flakes, one complete and one fragmentary blade, a side scraper, one fragmentary and 4 complete cores, an axe-thinning flake, and a hammer flake. The majority of the pieces are thought to be Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, although the two blades and the axe-thinning flake may be Mesolithic/Early Neolithic. The majority of the collection units also produced burnt flint, with a total of 37 fragments. One sherd Roman pottery, 2 sherds of unglazed 13th to 14th century pottery, 4 sherds post medieval pottery, 14 sherds post medieval ceramic building material were also recovered.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 3 June 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

March-May 1999. Excavation.
Excavation on route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth Pipeline (Site 6).
This work confirmed fears that this site had suffered severe truncation, with only a small number of prehistoric features surviving. These include isolated ditches and pits on the downslope which were assigned a Bronze Age date on the basis of the pottery sherds and worked flints they contained. One of the pits produced a large number of burnt flints and was possibly some form of hearth. A complex series of intercutting and recut ditches higher up the slope also produced small amounts of Bronze Age pottery and worked flint. The worked flints recovered included an unusual, slender barbed and tanged arrowhead. Samples taken from the excavated features produced cereals and weed seeds at extremely low densities, providing little evidence for contemorary settlement in the vicinity of the site.
See publication draft (S3) and assessment report (S4) for further details.
The associated archive has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2014 and 12 May 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC to 3001 BC)