Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Prehistoric flint and post medieval pottery and metal items, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting during the laying of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth gas pipeline in 1997 recovered prehistoric worked and burnt flints. Also found was a concentration of post medieval pottery and tile fragments, a post medieval jetton, token and coin.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/location RDX 23.3 (incorrectly marked as RDX 23.2 on plan)).
Prehistoric flints including flakes, retouched flakes and a borer were recovered. A concentration of post medieval pottery and ceramic building material was also recorded along with a Rose farthing token, a 17th to 18th century farthing and a jetton. This concentration was located on the northern side of an east-west road, and tile was so dense that only approximately one in three sherds were retained.
See report (S1) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.