Name:Medieval features, Monastery Court Car Park

Summary

A watching brief undertaken during a tree-planting scheme in 1999 noted six planting pits cut through modern material and one that was seen to disturb two late medieval or early post medieval flint and mortar walls. These were overlain by a later wall and modern demolition rubble.

October 1999. Watching Brief.
Observation of seven tree planting holes. All but one contained modern make up/rubble down to the maximum depth of the pits, which was 0.70 metres.
One tree pit contained a late post-medieval/early modern brick wall with associated demolition deposits. Below this two late medieval/post-medieval flint walls with associated destruction deposits were seen. The remains in this tree pit began 0.20m below the modern asphalt car park surface.
See report (S1) for further information. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2).
J. Percival (NAU), 11 November 1999.