Name:The Gables, Main Road, Setchey

Summary

This building is referred to as Thiepval House on a map from 1928, and is listed as a former inn. The map appears to indicate extensions to the east which have since been destroyed. The building itself is thought to date to the late 16th and early 17th century, and is L-shaped with a stair turret. The door from the rear of the north range is now in the west range, and has a heavy jewelled-stopped frame dating to around 1600.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Thiepval House on 1928 Ordnance Survey map.
Listed as former inn. 1928 map seems to show east extensions now gone. Late 16th and early 17th century.
See listed building description for details; includes - L-shaped with stair turret, two storeys. North range three bays. Dutch gable to road, east gable parapetted with internal stack. Ground floor north façade has two large arched openings, one now with later window, one blocked by 19th century stack. West range is of four bays, two cells, central
stack, doorway with wooden consoles on west wall. Stair turret at rear in angle. Door from rear of north range, now into west range, has heavy jewelled stopped frame, around 1600; similar door to stair turret. North range roof three tiers butt purlins. North range has nicked ogee stopped beams; west range has large fireplace, ogee stops. First floor jewel stopped and ovolo moulded doors to stair turret from both wings; also (another?) stair with newel treads.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • INN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)