Name:Chequers Inn

Summary

A late 16th or early 17th century brick building, with later alterations, and fragments of resued medieval stonework, which may have come from Binham Priory, NHER 2081.

Parish:BINHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"17th century or earlier. Flint, brick, whitewashed, black pantile roof. 2 storey public house. Black flint plinth. Ground floor 3 windows with random brick quoins and simple rough arched heads. Sash windows with glazing bars. 17th century rectangular brick quoined window now built into wall. Four panel door."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

Chequers Inn.
Facade stripped 1998 and afterwards inspected by E. Rose (NLA) 4 March 1998.

North gable wall of red brick with internal stack, apparently with diagonal skintlings but not clear, returns slightly onto facade which of flint. Four sash windows first floor, three sash windows and door on ground but not in line with those above. Northern first floor window cuts a small brick framed blocked window; the same occurs on ground floor but here the old jamb is of stone. Second ground floor window from north is set in a blocked doorway with stone jambs and
jumbled stone blocks in plinth below. Between this and the present door is a blocked long low window with stone jambs. There is a blank space at first floor above the door, with remains of a similar brick window. Stone block is set south of door. At south end a 20th century window crosses floor line; there may be a vertical change of build but this may be an illusion due to repointing. South gable wall with internal stack not seen.
It would appear that the building is late 16th/early 17th century probably both floors of same date despite change of window material; original door was more central; gable walls, stacks and sash windows 18th century.
E. Rose (NLA) 6 March 1998.

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)