Name:Lyng Hall Farm House, Lyng Hall Lane

Summary

This house was built around 1600 of brick with an east gable of grey washed brick and a red pantile roof. It has integral chimneystacks and staircases, and a ground floor ceiling designed to be concealed by plaster. However the first floor has a remarkable overall ceiling of carved beams, and is divided by internal timber-framed partition walls. The associated outbuilding has reused medieval stonework.

Parish:WOOD NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Remarkable house, apparently mid 17th century. Brick with integral stacks and staircases. Ground floor ceiling designed to be concealed by plaster, but first floor has remarkable overall ceiling of carved beams. Partitions of late and crude type yet apparently contemporary.
Outbuilding has reused medieval stonework.
See full details in file. The observations made in 1997 are also summarised in (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 28 May 1997.

English Heritage Listing:
Lyng Hall Farm House, Lyng Hall Lane.
Farm house. Built around 1600. Rendered brick, east gable grey washed brick, red pantiled roof. Two ground floor casements, 19th century at west of four-lights with glazing bars, 20th century at east. Three first floor 20th century casements, central 20th century glass door. Crude modillion eaves cornice, two end stacks, 19th century reroofing. Staircases to both end gable chimney embrasures, supposedly with brick treads. First floor internal timber framed partition walls.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)