Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A quite rare World War Two type 20 A/X pillbox is located within the Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335) and is visible on aerial photographs. In 1946 a conjoined rectangular structure is attached to the east of the pillbox.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Quite rare 1940/41 type 20/A/X pill box.
Survey Number D2-27.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

Central grid reference altered from TG1022 4370 to TG 1021 4369.

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two structure, probably a pillbox, is located within the Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335) and is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). The structure was built between 1941 and 1946 and is centred on TG 1021 4369; it appears to be rectangular in plan and measures 8m by 5.5m (S1). The western half of it appears to be a square concrete structure approximately 4m. The eastern part of the conjoined structure does not appear to be made from the same material or rather the visible roof of the structure is not concrete or brick. By 1969 (S2) the only part of these two conjoined structures that can be seen is the western square structure. This is consistent with the type 20 A/X pillbox recorded above at this located on the ground. This would indicate that the conjoined structure associated with the pillbox was a temporary structure.
(S2)
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2004.