Name:World War Two pillbox, gun emplacement and trenches

Summary

A type 22 hexagonal concrete pillbox, now much overgrown. It dates to about 1940, and formed part of the anti invasion defences of the time. The remains of several surrounding trenches suggest that the pillbox was part of a defended road block for the B1149. An aerial photograph taken just after the war shows more military features, now gone, so the pillbox and trenches may have been part of a larger defensive complex.

Parish:HAVERINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Common, type 22a pill box, from about 1940. Stands in trees 100m east of B1149. Surrounded by trenches about 1m deep. Possibly defended road block on main road.
Survey No. G3-3.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA) July 1996.

July 1946.
RAF aerial photograph (S1) shows pill box as part of a complex of circular structures to north and a trenched compound straddling the gate to east.
The circular structures include two of about 10 metres in diameter and several smaller ones, some linked by Y shaped concrete pathways. Probably an anti aircraft battery protecting a large training area or Buxton Heath and Great Wood to the north where several roadways, shell holes etc are noted.
Area covers 1.5 hectares.
B. Cushion (NLA), 26 November 1998.

January 2009. Earthwork Rapid Identification survey.
Site 3:
A 2.5 hectare area of military activity. The pill box is positioned on a raised area with a surrounding ditch. 60m to the north is a circular banked enclosure with a break on its southen side accessed by a slightly hollow path. It has a flat interior and is likely to have been a gun emplacement. The remainder of the area shows considerable surface disturbance, including trenches and near circular depressions.
H. White, (NLA), 17 Seotember 2009

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)